Okay, quick show of hands — let’s see everyone who predicted that judicial recusal would ever be a national politics headline-grabber? Anybody?
[…] So there you have it, recusal in all its glory. If I’ve overlooked anything, please post a comment or email me.
Thanks for the post. There is another statutory source of disqualification, relating to the situation you mention in which a judge now on the Court of Appeals worked on a case when he or she was serving on a lower court. In that circumstance, 28 U.S.C. § 47 provides that “[n]o judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.” (That may sound like common sense, but in the nineteenth century it was routine for Supreme Court Justices to sit when the Court heard cases they had previously decided on circuit.)
To expand on Ira’s point, the Third Circuit held in Clemmons v.