My new job
[…] Judge McKee concurred to criticize the government’s apparent “insisting that Rawls’ incarceration for contempt be continued even though it already possesses sufficient evidence of Rawls’ possession and production of child pornography to obtain a conviction.” He expressed his hope that, if Rawls is criminally convicted, that the sentencing judge will take his lengthy civil-contempt incarceration into account when deciding his sentence.

Judge Roth dissented, arguing that the pre-indictment federal criminal investigation here does not fall within § 1826(a)’s scope because it is not a “proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States.”

Arguing counsel were Keith Donoghue of the EDPA federal defenders for the confined man and Robert Zauzmer of the EDPA U.S. Attorney’s office for the government.

New opinion—Third Circuit rejects challenges to conviction for possessing prison contraband

U.S. v.